Your search results

FAQ

Q. How long is the application process?
A. Approximately 2 months

Q. Can the citizenship be inherited?
A. No it cannot be inherited. The child/children would have to be a part of the application process or can be added after the application is processed. However, once a child was born in Antigua or Barbuda they are automatically a citizen.

Q. Are there any restrictions as to who can apply?
A. In August 2017 an updated list of Restricted Countries is as follows:

  • Afghanistan
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • North Korea
  • Somalia
  • Yemen
  • Sudan

Nationals of the countries listed are eligible to apply for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after having met the following criteria:

Individuals born in these restricted countries but who migrated before the age of majority and/or have maintained permanent residence in Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Australia, New Zealand, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, for a period of not less than 10 years and maintain no economic ties to any restricted country.

In addition, all applicants will be required to fully comply with the Programme’s due diligence requirements.

The Cabinet of Antigua and Barbuda has taken this position to safeguard the integrity of the Antigua and Barbuda passport and ensure that only persons whose past behaviour will not threaten the very well-being of the Citizenship Programme, can be accepted.

Q. How long is the validity of passport?
A. The passport is renewable every five years.